Business Network Oregon
[…] This counsel has seen custody arrangements where one parent has sole legal custody, yet the parenting schedule has the child living half the time with dad and half the time with mom (i.e. the child resides with each parent about 50% of the time).

When a child is born out-of-wedlock, he has only one legal parent. The child does not have a legal father unless and until the mother and a man sign a paternity affidavit and file it with Oregon's Vital Statistics office, or the Court declares a man to be the biological father and makes him the legal father via an Order of Paternity.
ORS 109.094 states "Upon the paternity of a child being established in the proceedings, the father shall have the same rights as a father who is or was married to the mother of the child." This means that a paternity father has the same obligation to pay or right to receive child support as a divorced father. He can also pursue custody and visitation orders through the court.